Jump to content


Friends, we are happy to invite you to our NEW Global Kaspersky Club! Please follow this link www.kasperskyclub.com , sign-in and enjoy our new platform!


Photo

6.0.0.xxx and the official forum


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Kilauea

Kilauea

    Crew Chief

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 05:52 PM

Here we have already discussed the problem.

I have problems to load this forum with latest Firfox since some days.

Even if i put http://forum.kaspersky.com* in the whitelist of web-av.

Only shut down Kaspersky let the forum load fast as usual.

Any comments on this, somebody with the same problem ?

But in the official forum there is too much traffic, too much posts.....i want to discuss here. :)

This problem still exists. I have installed Firefox RC2 but thats not the solution.

Any ideas on this ?



Kilauea

#2 Lucian Bara

Lucian Bara

    Jedi Master

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 912 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 06:35 PM

I don't think it's browser related, i have the same issues with IE7. But it's limited only to the kl forum.
Also if you look in the german forum section you will se that some maintanance is being done in the near future. The best thing you can do is add firefox executable to the trusted list for the ip of the forum.
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2,2GHz, Msi Asus P5PL2-E, 2048MB-DDR2 (2*1024), Leadtek PX6600 256MB, Teac DV-W516GA, Leadtek tv2000 xp Expert, HDD 200GB*2 (sata/sata2)

#3 Kilauea

Kilauea

    Crew Chief

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 07:04 PM

The best thing you can do is add firefox executable to the trusted list for the ip of the forum.


How to do that ? Which "trusted list" ?



Kilauea

#4 Lucian Bara

Lucian Bara

    Jedi Master

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 912 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 07:16 PM

the trusted applications list in settings->trusted zone
add firefox with the options not to scan traffic for the remote host: 81.176.69.111
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2,2GHz, Msi Asus P5PL2-E, 2048MB-DDR2 (2*1024), Leadtek PX6600 256MB, Teac DV-W516GA, Leadtek tv2000 xp Expert, HDD 200GB*2 (sata/sata2)

#5 Kilauea

Kilauea

    Crew Chief

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 07:41 PM

:)

I did that already with no sucess. But now i have found the typo.... :) i typed 96 instead of 69 :)

OK, i going to test it.



Kilauea

#6 FadeToBlack

FadeToBlack

    The Hitman

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 137 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 07:50 PM

69? :) Well...that's off topic discussion :)
Regards,
Michael

#7 Kilauea

Kilauea

    Crew Chief

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 08:13 PM

:)



Do you really do not make love to your computer ? :)


Kilauea

#8 Lucian Bara

Lucian Bara

    Jedi Master

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 912 posts

Posted 10 October 2006 - 08:16 PM

Well, we have a dedicated thread for that now: http://forum.kaspers...hp?showtopic=78
But, what if some have...other tastes. :)
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2,2GHz, Msi Asus P5PL2-E, 2048MB-DDR2 (2*1024), Leadtek PX6600 256MB, Teac DV-W516GA, Leadtek tv2000 xp Expert, HDD 200GB*2 (sata/sata2)

#9 norwegian

norwegian

    Frequent poster

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1097 posts

Posted 11 October 2006 - 02:54 AM

Don't want to go there. :)


Did you have any luck Kilauea with the setting. Isn't another version of the fox due out within the next week or so.

#10 Kilauea

Kilauea

    Crew Chief

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 264 posts

Posted 11 October 2006 - 02:53 PM

This works fine for me. :)

I think there will be Firefox RC 3 in the next week.



Kilauea

#11 Lucian Bara

Lucian Bara

    Jedi Master

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 912 posts

Posted 11 October 2006 - 03:11 PM

That's good, but i think kl forum is running on different servers then befor. Thing started loading slowly after that forum maintainance following the buggy weekend & the following week (no users online, no pm/posting possible...)
Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 @ 2,2GHz, Msi Asus P5PL2-E, 2048MB-DDR2 (2*1024), Leadtek PX6600 256MB, Teac DV-W516GA, Leadtek tv2000 xp Expert, HDD 200GB*2 (sata/sata2)

#12 Whizard

Whizard

    Professional

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 454 posts

Posted 12 October 2006 - 02:35 AM

Database corruptions, but you gotta admit how fast they fixed it. Considering it was a weekend.
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~